Privacy Policy 2022/04/12 - Happy Box London - Inspiring Gifts, Delivering Happiness

Privacy Policy  12/04/2022  UK-GDPR

 

Happy Box London Ltd understands that you care about how your personal data is used and that your privacy is important to you. We respect your privacy and only collect and use personal data in ways that are described below and in a way that is consistent with your rights under the law together with our obligations.

 

01. About Us

This Privacy Policy outlines the information collated from you together with the activities and services of Happy Box London Ltd and all trading styles of this company when you use our website www.happyboxlondon.com.

In collecting your information, we are acting as a data controller and, by UK and domestic law, we are required to provide you with information about us, about why and how we use your data, and about the rights you have over your data.

Happy Box London Ltd is a ‘controller’ of your personal data and is referred to as ‘we’, ’us’ or ‘our’ in this Privacy Policy.

Happy Box London Ltd is registered with company number 5562588, registered address 118 Harbord Street, London, SW6 6PH.

We are not required to have a Data Protection Officer so if you have any questions in relation to this Privacy Policy, you can contact our Data Controller by post at the above address, by email at happytohelp@happyboxlondon.com or by telephone on +44 (0) 20 7381 0803.

 

02. What This Notice Covers

This Privacy Policy explains how we use your personal data: how it is collected, how it is held and how it is processed. It also explains your rights under the law relating to your personal data.

 

03. What Is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (The UK GDPR Article 4(1)) as “…any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier…”.

Simply put, personal data is any information about you that enables you to be identified (e.g. your name(s), contact details, electronic location data and other online identifiers).

The personal data that we collect is set out in section 05 below.

 

04. Your Rights

Under the UK GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

  • The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Policy should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to ask any questions using the details in section 01
  • The right to access the personal data we hold about you (section 12 will tell you how to do this)
  • The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate. Please contact us using the details in section 01 to find out more
  • In certain circumstances, you can also ask us to erase or restrict the use of any of your personal data that we hold
  • Rights relating to automated decision-making. We do not currently use your personal data in this way, but will notify you by updating this Privacy Policy if this changes

If you are unhappy or have any queries about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in section 01.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

05. The Personal Data We Collect

a) If you submit an enquiry via email, we will collect your email address.

b) When you become a customer and register for an online customer account or complete hard copy application forms, we may collect and use some or all of the following personal data (this may vary according to your relationship with us):

    • Name
    • Date of birth
    • Company name
    • Company address
    • Shipping address
    • Email address
    • Telephone / mobile number(s)
    • You will be given an account number which identifies you as a customer
    • We may also request information about business partners or associates, in which case you must ensure that you have permission to provide this
    • Your bank account details if you are applying for a credit account

c) When you become a supplier, we may collect and use some or all the following personal data (this may vary according to your relationship with us):

    • Name
    • Company name
    • Job title
    • Company address
    • Email address
    • Telephone / mobile number(s)
    • You may also give us information about business partners or associates, in which case you must ensure that you have permission to provide this

d) We may also indirectly collect and use the following personal data about you:

    • If you are a customer or supplier of us, we may obtain personal information from credit or reference agencies
    • Whenever your account is used, we collect transactional information regarding the goods you have ordered
    • Details of the emails and other digital communications we send to you that you open, together with any links you click on

e) If you shop with us through our website or App:

    • Technical information including your IP address, login information, products you have viewed or searched, browser type, plug-ins you use, operating systems and platforms, mobile device identifiers, URL, page response time, download errors, length of visit to certain pages, page interaction information, methods used to browse away from the page

06. How We Use Your Personal Data

Under the UK GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using your personal data. This may be because you have consented to it, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data may be used for one of the following purposes:

  • Setting up and managing your account(s)
  • Supplying our products and services to you
  • Analysing your purchasing behaviour to provide you with personalised products and services
  • Communicating with you – this may include responding to emails or calls from you
  • If you hold a credit account with us – maintaining your credit account (including carrying out periodic credit checks)
  • We may censor and anonymise the data we hold about you or your business and:
    • Share it with our suppliers for their own reporting or marketing activities
    • Share it with third parties who may also share the anonymised data with third party suppliers and partners for their sales and market research
  • Your data may be passed to fraud prevention agencies if a fraud or crime is suspected or identified

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your personal data for marketing communications, which may include contacting you by email, telephone, text message or post with information, news and offers on our products and services. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the UK-GDPR. You will always have the opportunity to opt-out of any particular method of communication.

 

07. Marketing

If you choose to hear from us, we may send you information based on what is most relevant to you or offers and goods you have asked us to update you on. This may be by post, email or telephone.

 

08. Changing Your Preferences

You can change your marketing preferences at any time by letting us know you wish to opt out by post, email, telephone or by using the ‘unsubscribe’ link on any email newsletters we send you.

However, there are some communications that we still need to send, for example, statements, direct debit notifications and contract price change notifications.

 

09. How Long We Keep Your Personal Data

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary for our purposes, including the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. If you have any queries about data retention, then please email customerservice@isgroupltd.com.

 

10. How And Where We Store / Transfer Your Personal Data

We will only store or transfer your personal data within the UK and European Economic Area (the “EEA”). This means that your personal data will be fully protected under the UK-GDPR or to equivalent standards by law.

The security of your personal data is important to us, and to protect your data, we take a number of important measures, including the following:

  • Computer safeguards such as firewalls and data encryption
  • Physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to our buildings

11. Disclosure Of Your Personal Data

Your personal data may be shared for one of the following purposes:

  • With service providers that carry out certain functions that allow us to provide our services to you. These include companies that help up with technology services, data storage, marketing activities, delivery companies etc
  • Credit reference agencies if you apply for a credit account
  • Employees of Happy Box London Ltd
  • Occasionally we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data to comply with a legal obligation (for example to share with the police where their involvement is necessary) or to enforce or apply our Terms and Conditions

12. Accessing Your Personal Data

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in section 01.

There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

We will respond to your subject access request within one month of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however (particularly if your request is more complex), more time may be required (up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request).

We may need to verify your identity in order to process your request and ask you to provide valid identification documents to allow us to do so.

 

13. Cookies

When you use our website to browse our products and services and view the information we make available, a number of cookies are used by us and by third parties to allow the website to function, to collect useful information about visitors. This is to help enhance user experience better as well us measuring what’s working and target marketing.

Cookies are small text files stored on your computer. We use first party cookies (cookies that we have set, that can only be read by our website) to personalise your online experience.

Some of the cookies we use are strictly necessary for our website to function, and we don’t ask for your consent to place these on your computer. These cookies can be found here.

 

14. Changes To This Privacy Policy

Happy Box London Ltd may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

Any changes will be made available on our website.

 

Close

Sign in

Close

Cart (0)

Cart is empty No products in the cart.